Salix alba (willow) bark extract inci

Chinese English. Anti-wrinkle and anti-aging products have become increasingly popular in cosmetics market. For the cosmetics market, Plamed Green Science Group develops a natural anti-wrinkle factor: white willow bark extract. Salix alba, also named white willow, is a deciduous tree of Willow species. Cosmetics usually are made of dried white willow bark. Its main component is salicin. It has aspirin-like properties, and is an effective anti-inflammatory ingredient traditionally Salicin used to heal wounds and relieve muscle pain.

The study found that white willow bark extract has anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory effect for skin care. Salicin not only affects regulation of genes in skin, but also regulates gene clusters associated with biological processes of skin aging.

Thus it increases skin elasticity and achieves anti-wrinkle effect. Figure: changes of skin elasticity in 12 weeks after using salicin essence. Salix alba bark extract also has high anti-inflammatory activity. Salicin has a certain anti-inflammatory effect due to its natural aspirin-like property. So it can be used to relieve facial acne, herpetic inflammation and sunburn. Figure: test results of cosmetics containing salicin on oily skin.

Plamed develops salix alba bark extracta cosmetic-grade natural raw material. We have been continuously upgraded the product to meet the needs of cosmetic customers. Figure: water solution of Salix Alba Bark Extract. Bottom Line.

The main active ingredients of salix alba bark extract are salicin and glucan. Salicin is an inhibitor of oxidase NADH oxidase ; it has anti-wrinkle and anti-aging effect.

mỹ phẩm chứa corticoid và cách nhận biết

Also it can increase skin gloss and elasticity. Thereby it achieves anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle effect. We believe that salix alba bark extract is an effective natural anti-wrinkle cosmetics ingredient.

It will be widely used in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetics in the future to achieve the skin care effect of reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Plamed aims to develop natural cosmetics raw materials. Plamed Salix Alba Bark Extract is high content and low cost. If you want to buy Salix Alba Bark Extractplease contact us in following way. Rae Wong. November 15, Cosmetic ingredients.

Ginnastica artistica

Salix Alba Bark Extract Effects for Skin Anti-aging Salicin not only affects regulation of genes in skin, but also regulates gene clusters associated with biological processes of skin aging. Anti-inflammatory and removing acne Salix alba bark extract also has high anti-inflammatory activity.Add to Personalized Shopping List. Average Rating: Read Reviews. Historical records document that White Willow Bark has been used internally for over two thousand years as a remedy for headaches and other aches and pains.

White Willow Bark contains salicin, the predecessor to the active ingredient in aspirin. The salicin within White Willow Bark is a strong anti-inflammatory that can ease muscular aches and pains when used in topical applications.

salix alba (willow) bark extract inci

Salicin is a cousin to salicylic acid. White Willow Bark can help ease inflamed acne conditions. This standardized herbal extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations.

Despite the word "white" appearing in the botanical name, natural White Willow Bark Extract is not pure white. Contains Maltodextrin. Caution: Those who have reactions or sensitivity to aspirin, salicin, salicylic acid or any similar constituents should avoid White Willow Bark.

The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline.

Pakatan murni menjamin kesejahteraan rakyat

It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully. Comments: I have used this quite a bit since ordering, in a toner, a lotion and a facial scrub. Disolves nicely and arrived quickly! Wish I could give this 8 Stars instead of just 5. This product has been milled so finely that it is as soft as talc. Used this product at a 25 volume with clays and herbs and cleared seriously congested skin acne in 9 day's.

Used the mask daily. White willow bark contains salicylic acid so this really works like an OTC over the counter product. The gathering was a great success and we all greatly appreciate your donations!

Thanks again! Customer Testimonial "Thank you for the nice discount coupons you provided for our Iowa soap gathering today.Log in.

White Willow Bark has been used internally for over two thousand years as a remedy for headaches and other aches and pains. White Willow Bark contains salicin, the predecessor to the active ingredient in aspirin. The salicin within White Willow Bark is a strong anti-inflammatory that can ease muscular aches and pains when used in topical applications. Salicin is a cousin to salicylic acid. White Willow Bark can help ease acne conditions.

Bosch dishwasher bottom arm not spinning

This extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations. Salicylic acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions.

The superior exfoliation action of salicylic acid is thought to be a result of its lipid solubility. Concentrating its exfoliation action in the lipid-rich outer layers of the skin, where the natural rate of exfoliation reduces with a ging, it helps to reduce the buildup of dry, dull skin flakes. This innovative product form allows for the formulation of aesthetically elegant decorative cosmetics for the treatment of problem skin as well as an economical alternative for traditional emulsion systems.

It provides gentle, yet highly effective, exfoliating benefits and will not irritate the skin. Exfoliation helps removes dead skin, as well as dirt and debris, while smoothing the skin for a more even complexion. The process of exfoliation can prevent the inflammation and irritation of pores, making them less noticeable. White Willow Bark Extract Powder delivers exfoliating benefits and anti-microbial activity without irritating the skinand can easily be incorporated into aqueous cosmetic products.

This information is for information purposes and not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Product image and packaging shown above is a general representation of product. Product colour may vary from batch to batch and packaging available may be different.

Ijeoma Ayodeji verified owner — January 15, Verified review - view original.Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin.

Containing salicin—from which salicylic acid is derived—this versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation. Although there are various types of willow trees, each with their own unique extracts, Willow Bark Extract used in skin care products is usually derived from white willow bark.

As the nomenclature implies, white extract comes from the white willow tree salix albaa medium- to large-sized perennial deciduous species. After harvesting, during which strips of the willow bark are removed from the tree, the inner bark is processed to remove the beneficial aqueous extract. Aside from skin care, this extract can also be used for various medicinal and minor-pain-relieving purposes. In addition to salicin, Willow Bark Extract is also high in tannins, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and various minerals, all of which help soothe the skin and aid in cell regeneration, allowing for a more youthful, refreshed complexion.

Also containing Goji Berry Extract, this gentle toner helps reduce free radical damage and diminish signs of aging, while a floral complex derived from Pale Rose, Jasmine, and Daisy Extracts soothes and softens your skin.

Shop Now, Pay Later with Klarna. Free U. Body Body Serum Argan Oil. More Sets Accessories. Shop Shop.

Salicin — Named after the willow tree genus itself, salixsalicin natural salicylic acid has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. In skin care, salicin alleviates acne and irritation and is suitable for most skin types.

A natural exfoliant, salicin sloughs off dead skin cells and clears pores to reveal a more radiant, clear complexion. Although extremely effective, Salicin is gentle and non-irritating, making it safe for nearly all skin types.

Popular skin care ingredient salicylic acid is the metabolized derivative of salicin. Polyphenols also aid in moisture retention, allowing our skin to stay hydrated and healthy. These powerful nutrients even help protect against photodamage, protecting our skin during sun exposure and minimizing inflammation afterward.

Tannins — Willow Bark Extract also contains tanninsorganic substances found in bark and other plant-based tissue. Frequently used in toners and other skin care products, tannins tighten pores, making them appear smaller and less obvious; this helps the skin retain a firm, youthful look.

Tannins also help control excess oil, which may alleviate acne. Flavonoids — A type of polyphenol, flavonoids are high in antioxidant properties, making them excellent anti-agers. Fighting free radicals, flavonoids help diminish the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Flavonoids have even been shown to inhibit photodamage after UV exposure. So how will Willow Bark Extract benefit my skin?A serious glow-boosting and exfoliating solution to help combat chronic ingrown hairs, razor bumps, blemishes, and rough texture for intimate skin that looks brighter, clearer and more even toned.

This new glow-giver is a natural solution for stubborn ingrowns and rough texture. Made for our most sensitive areas, it features naturally powerful exfoliating ingredients like willow bark, witch hazel and lactic acid, plus skin brightening niacinamide for a faster-fix without typical irritation from retinols, harsher acids or physical scrubs.

No more waxing bumps or zits. Saturate cotton pad then pat onto intimate skin. Do not rinse. Wait to apply minutes after shaving. For glowier results, follow with our Rejuvenating Botanical Oil. NOTE: For estheticians, can be used as a prep solution before waxing, sugaring and laser and post prior to applying the Rejuvenating Botanical Oil. Dermatologically tested.

Meant for use as vulvar care the skin surrounding the vagina. External use only. Safe for use during pregnancy. We recommend talking to your doctor about using intimate skin care if you're unsure. If any discomfort occurs, stop use and contact your doctor immediately.

Do not apply oil on any presently infected areas or open cuts due to shaving. Also provides powerful antiseptic and exfoliation properties. INCI Names: Niacinamide Helps reduce clogged bumps, rough texture and fades the appearance of post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation or post-blemish marks.

salix alba (willow) bark extract inci

Known to be less irritating than Glycolic Acid. Our products our always made without vulva-villains, including parabens, phthalates, petroleum, silicones, sulfates, synthetic colorants, synthetic fragrance, and other known endocrine disruptors.

Salix Alba (Willow)) Bark Extract

We also use essential oils very sparingly and for specific purposes to limit irritation potential of this delicate area. Free shipping for Continental U. Glow Refiner for Stubborn Intimate Skin.Documentation Available for Download. Click to view in PDF form. The Black Willow or Salix nigra is a medium-sized deciduous tree, the largest North American species of willow, growing from m tall with long, alternating, shiny green and narrow lanceolate leaves.

Although named Black Willow, the bark of most specimens is dark brown or gray, becoming fissured on older trees. The Black Willow has proven its usefulness in many different ways. The roots of the tree were used by the Patowatomi Indians to make a scarlet colored dye. Black Willow charcoal is frequently used in the manufacture of gunpowder.

The roots of the Black Willow are very bitter and have been used as a substitute for quinine by early American settlers. The Chippewa used the inner bark in a tea for indigestion. A tea made from bark has been used as a treatment for rheumatism, arthritis, dysentery, fevers and headaches, while some have highly recommended it for asthma and gout. The bark was used as a poultice for cuts, wounds, sprains, bruises and swelling.

As a wash, it was considered an astringent for healing psoriasis and other skin diseases. The leaves have been used internally for treatment of minor fevers and colic. The main chemical constituents of both species are tannin and salicin. In the Americas, the Cherokee, Blackfoot, and Iroquois Indians created a tea from the bark of the White Willow to relieve headaches, fever, and general aches and pains.

Then inGerman and French chemists were able to isolate the principal active component salicin, a glucoside of Salicylic acid, from the bark of the White Willow. Upon ingestion into the human body, salicin is hydrolyzed to release salicylic acid in the stomach. Toward the end of the nineteenth century, salicylic acid was then converted into the synthetic compound, acetylsalicylic acid, the component used today in aspirin.

Today, willow bark extract is still used as an herbal remedy to treat pain and act as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic agent. In the Cosmetic Industry, willow bark extracts are employed as a natural source of salicylic acid. As reported at the Society of Investigative Dermatology, Willow Bark Extract provides the benefits of salicylic acid such as exfoliation, and anti-microbial action, without any of the typically associated irritation.

In its standardized form, FSS Willow Bark Extract provides consistent levels of salicylates, commonly referred to as natural salicylic acid, allowing its use as an active ingredient. FSS Willow Bark Extract is completely water soluble and can be used in any cosmetic formulation to enhance cell turnover, act as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid.

Salix Nigra Willow Bark Extract. Suggested Use Levels:.

Lenovo ih81m motherboard specs

Antimicrobial, Exfoliating, Problem Skin. Colorless to Amber Liquid. Salicylic Acid:.Product Code: FSS It is typically found near streams and rivers, where it can root near a constant water source. The tree is tall and slender and flowers each spring first with tiny yellow flowers, which are followed by long thin green leaves. There over species of willow trees growing globally, yet only a few can be used medicinally.

The White Willow belongs to the Salicaceae family. Other species that possess medicinal properties are the purple willow S. It has also been used in ancient Egyptian and Greek medicine. Hippocrates recommended chewing on the leaf to alleviate pain. Evidence of the use of White Willow as a medicinal herb also exists in Europe and the Americas.

In the Americas, the Cherokee, Blackfoot, and Iroquois Indians created a tea from the bark of the White Willow to relieve headaches, fever, and general aches and pains.

White Willow Bark (Salix Alba ) Extract for Skin Care

Upon ingestion into the human body, salicin is hydrolyzed to release salicylic acid in the stomach. Today, willow bark extract is still used as an herbal remedy, which acts as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic agent. In the Cosmetic Industry, willow bark extracts are employed as a natural source of salicylic acid.

FSS White Willow Bark Extract provides the benefits of salicylic acid such as exfoliation, and anti-microbial action, without any of the typically associated irritation. In its standardized form FSS White Willow Bark Extract provides consistent levels of salicylic acid allowing its use as an active ingredient.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate d. Secure payments for secure purchases!

salix alba (willow) bark extract inci

You can decide when and where! Change the delivery, not your plans! Ingredients - Botanical Extracts. Exfoliation, Problem Skin, Antimicrobial. Packsize Select Quantity Select Add to Cart. Related Items. This site uses cookies to manage, improve and personalize your browsing experience of the website. For more information about how we use cookies and how to remove them, consult our policy on cookies. For permission to use cookies on this site click the button "OK".



Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')', expecting ',' or ';' in E:\PANDORASTATEINIY\Plugins\TemplateConvertorHost\htdocs\wordpress\wp-content\themes\true-news\comments.php on line 56